Fair Isle Tours, Privacy Policy & Disclaimer
 

PRIVACY POLICY
FairIsleTours.com respects the privacy of all visitors to our website. This Privacy Statement outlines our policy concerning the collection and use of personal information which is gathered by FairIsleTours.com from users of this website.
We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect any changes in technology or legislation, which may affect the way in which we process your personal information. FairIsleTours.com is not responsible for the privacy practices of any external websites which may be accessed through your use of this website and so we would advise that you review the privacy statements of those websites as they may be subject to different privacy requirements.


Any processing of personal information gathered by FairIsleTours.com as a result of your use of this website is governed by the provisions of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. In general, its agents and service providers will only use within FairIsleTours.com and any information you provide to FairIsleTours.com.


Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law.  Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to FairIsleTours.com or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on FairIsleTours.com, FairIsleTours.com can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour.


This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour. Information cannot be used to contact employer, school or email/internet provider only the Gardai.
When you supply any personal information to FairIsleTours.com (e.g. for competitions) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data.


We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else (seek your consent to pass it on to third parties).


What personal information does FairIsleTours.com collect when I visit its website?
When you enter a competition FairIsleTours.com may collect information about your postal or email address. If you sign up for our alerts service we may also collect similar information. If you place an online booking/order via FairIsleTours.com we may have details of your method of payment and your address.
The aim of this privacy policy is to explain how FairIsleTours.com collects and uses the personal information it gathers about you through the use of FairIsleTours.com website. FairIsleTours.com will ensure that it keeps all personal information supplied by you in accordance with its obligations under current Data Protection legislation.
You may be asked to provide personal information, such as your mobile phone number if you wish to participate in competitions or if you wish to sign up to any of the FairIsleTours.com email alert services. This information is not disclosed to any third party without receiving your prior consent.
The period of retention is outlined in the Terms and Conditions of competitions and services. If you are notified on FairIsleTours.com that your information may be used to allow FairIsleTours.com to contact you for “service administration purposes”, this means that FairIsleTours.com may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for.


For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services FairIsleTours.com unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.


FairIsleTours.com uses cookies. Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while user is browsing a website. When users visit the same website again, the browser sends cookies back to the website allowing the website to recognise the user and remember things like personalised details or preferences. FairIsleTours.com’s policy concerning the use of cookies on FairIsleTours.com is outlined in our Cookie Policy. This information is then used by us to monitor access to our site and to develop and improve the service we provide to our customers accordingly. The FairIsleTours.com site contains links with third party sites.


This privacy statement does not apply to these sites and FairIsleTours.com is not responsible for the privacy practice or the contents of these third party websites.


If you are aged 18 or under please ask your parent or guardian for their permission to provide us with your contact information. If you have any questions or queries about this policy statement please contact our helpdesk.


How do I know my personal information is kept safe and secure if I choose to provide my details for services on the site?
FairIsleTours.com servers which hold any personal information are on site off our third-party hosting campus in secure locations. Credit and debit card details are stored in an encrypted form for additional security by the appropriate Payment Partners i.e. Stripe, PayPal, Visa etc

 

How will FairIsleTours.com use my information?
If as a result of any communications with FairIsleTours.com through the website FairIsleTours.com acquires any personal information about its visitors FairIsleTours.com guarantees that the information will only be used for the purposes for which it is gathered and will not be distributed or used for any other purpose.

 

Do you pass any personal information to third parties?
It is not FairIsleTours.com policy to pass on personal information to any third parties.

 

Do you transfer any of the information collected abroad for other purposes?
FairIsleTours.com does not transfer any personal information abroad

 

Is the website hosted within the European Union?
Yes, the FairIsleTours.com website is hosted within the European Union.

 

How long will my information be retained by FairIsleTours.com?
FairIsleTours.com also guarantees that personal information will not be retained for longer than it is required and that once the initial purposes for gathering the information have become irrelevant the information will not be retained.

 

How can I request a copy of my personal information held by FairIsleTours.com collected through using this website?
Any individual has a right to make an access request, in writing, under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts for a copy of their personal data held by FairIsleTours.com.

 

FairIsleTours.com may ask for further identification information before the information is released and may charge a maximum fee of €6.35 for the supply of this information to you.
 

FairIsleTours.com has 40 days to comply with the access request, subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Acts. It should be noted that under section 21 of the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 there are specific exemptions relating to personal information held for journalistic, artistic and literary purposes.


If members of the public wish to see what personal information FairIsleTours.com may hold on them, please contact us directly or write to:
Data Protection, Fair Isle Tours Ltd, Colfax Complesx, Bluebell, Bluebell Avenue, Dublin 12
General information on Data Protection is available from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner’s website.